AIR Recruitment © 2008 - 2019

Privacy Policy

1.  INTRODUCTION

This policy governs the use by AIR Recruitment of any personal data you share with us by:

 

AIR Recruitment is the controller responsible for personal data that you share with us. Our contact details are as follows:

​M: +353 87 2777034

E: info@airrecruitment.ie

 

This policy was last updated on 10th November 2019.

 

2.  SENSITIVE INFORMATION

 

It is not necessary for us to process sensitive information concerning you in order for us to provide you with our services.

Please do not send us sensitive information.

If you send us sensitive information by mistake we will immediately delete it from our records.

 

Sensitive information is information that reveals:

  • Racial or ethnic origin;

  • Political opinions;

  • Religious or philosophical beliefs;

  • Trade union membership;

  • Genetic data;

  • Biometric data;

  • Data concerning health; or

  • Data concerning your sex life or sexual orientation.

 

3.  PERSONAL DATA THAT WE COLLECT ABOUT YOU

 

We may collect, use, store and transfer different kinds of personal data about you such as:

  • Identity Data;

  • Contact Data;

  • Financial Data including salary information;

  • Curriculum Vitae data; and

  • Recruitment Data including details about positions for which you have been put forward, interviews attended, interview feedback.

 

We may also process information about you where it is available from public sources. For example, if you have a professional profile online we may combine that type of information with the information you provide directly to us.

4.  HOW WE COLLECT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

 

AIR Recruitment collects personal data directly from you, when you:

  • Deal with AIR Recruitment by phone, letter, email or web;

  • Supply a CV or other form of application;

  • Submit any information in connection with an application;

 

We may also collect personal data from 3rd parties, including:

  • Professionals references;

  • Subjective feedback on performance;

  • Information that our Clients may tell us about you, or that we find from other third party sources such as job sites; and

  • Information that your referees chooses to tell us about you.

5.  PURPOSES FOR WHICH WE PROCESS PERSONAL DATA

 

AIR Recruitment collects and processes your personal data for the following purposes in relation to the provision of recruitment services.

Candidates

  • To provide advice and professional services as an employment agency, to maintain our own accounts and records;

  • To enable you to submit your CV for general applications, to apply for specific jobs;

  • To send your information to our clients in order to put you forward as a candidate for vacancies or to assess your eligibility for vacancies that we may have with your permission. When your information is sent to a client, we will notify you to which client it has been shared so that you know where else your data has been submitted and stored;

  • To provide career guidance and support; and

  • To release personal information to regulatory or law enforcement agencies, if we are required or permitted to do so.

 

Client and Supplier Data

If you are an AIR Recruitment Client we need to collect and use information about you, or individuals at your organisation, in the course of finding Candidates who are the right fit for you or your organisation.

If you are an AIR Recruitment Supplier we may hold minimal contact details of relevant individuals at your organisation so that we can communicate with you. We also need other information such as your bank details so that we can pay for the services you provide (if this is part of the contractual arrangements between us).


 

6.  LEGAL BASIS ON WHICH WE PROCESS YOUR DATA

 

We are required to have a valid legal basis of processing for the personal data we hold on you. The legal bases on which we rely are:

 

Our legitimate business interests

The GDPR states that we may process personal data if necessary for the purposes of our legitimate interests except where such interests are overridden by your interests or fundamental rights and freedoms as a data subject.

 

Our legitimate interests are the interests of our business in providing recruitment services to yourselves and our corporate clients.

 

You can obtain further information about how we have assessed our legitimate interests against any potential impact on you by emailing us at honor@airrecruitment.ie

 

Performance of a Contract

This means processing your data where it is necessary for the performance of a contract to which you are a party or to take steps at your request before entering into such a contract.

 

In order to perform obligations that we undertake in providing a service to you, or in order to take steps at your request to enter into a contract with us, it will be necessary for us to process your personal data; 

 

To comply with a legal or regulatory obligation 

This means processing your personal data where it is necessary for compliance with a legal or regulatory obligation that we are subject to. We may also be obliged by law to disclose your personal data to a regulatory body or law enforcement agency;

7.  PERIOD FOR WHICH DATA WILL BE STORED

 

We will store your data in our recruitment databases system Caliber. Our use of Caliber ensures that your data is securely stored.  We search and process this data, only in order to provide you with recruitment services.

 

We retain your personal data for as long as is necessary to provide you with our services. Your data will be deleted from our systems:

  • 24 months after you have been placed in a job, or

  • If there has not been any communication between us, either verbal or written, for 24 months.

 

If you wish to continue a relationship with AIR Recruitment after either of these events then you should connect to us via LinkedIn.

8.  RECIPIENTS OR CATEGORIES OF RECIPIENTS TO WHOM YOU DATA IS DISCLOSED

 

Candidate Data

 

We disclose your personal information to

  • Clients who have vacancies for jobs in which you are interested; and

  • Revenue, governmental agencies, regulators, grant authorities and other authorities based in Ireland who require reporting of processing activities in certain circumstances or to whom we are obliged to share information about our organisation and participation in it.

 

Client Data

 

If you are an AIR Recruitment Client we will share your data to ensure that we provide you with a suitable pool of Candidates;

 

Other Third Parties

 

Third parties to whom we may choose to sell, transfer, or merge parts of our business or our assets. Alternatively, we may seek to acquire other businesses or merge with them. If a change happens to our business, then the new owners may use your personal data in the same way as set out in this privacy notice.

9.  TRANSFERS OUTSIDE OF THE EUROPEAN ECONOMIC AREA (EEA)

 

Your personal data will not be transferred outside the EEA.

10.  YOUR LEGAL RIGHTS

Under certain circumstances, you have rights under data protection laws in relation to your personal data. You may;

 

Request access to your personal data

This enables you to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you. 

 

Request correction of your personal data

This enables you to have any incomplete or inaccurate data we hold about you corrected.

 

Request erasure of your personal data

This enables you to ask us to delete or remove personal data where there is no good reason for us continuing to process it. We may not always be able to comply with your request of erasure for specific legal reasons which will be notified to you, if applicable, at the time of your request.

 

Object to processing of your personal data

You may object where we are relying on a legitimate interest (or those of a third party) and you wish to object to processing on this ground on the basis that you consider it impacts on your fundamental rights and freedoms.

You also have the right to object where we are processing your personal data for direct marketing purposes.

 

Right to Data Portability

You have the right to request that we provide the personal data that we hold about you to another data controller in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format.

 

Right to lodge a complaint

You are also entitled to lodge a complaint with the Irish Data Protection Commissioner in respect of any aspect of our processing of your personal data

If you wish to exercise any of your rights set out above, please email us at info@airrecruitment.ie